Monkeypod

Color tends to be a golden to dark brown, sometimes with darker streaks. Sapwood is usually thin and yellow/white, clearly demarcated from the heartwood. Monkeypod is sometimes seen with highly figured curly or wild grain patterns

Common Name
Monkeypod, Monkey Pod, Raintree
Scientific Name
Albizia saman
Distribution
Central and South America
Janka Hardness
900 lbf

Wood has natural colour and texture variations having been sculpted by nature. This specifications sheet is only a visual
representation of the overall characteristics of the product. It is provided as a specification reference only and not for
contractual purposes.

Samples

Place an order of samples

Privacy policy and usage of Cookies

Williambosc uses cookies on his entire site to improve your user experience. Learn more about our use of cookies and our privacy policy here. By continuing to use our site or closing this banner, you agree to these terms.