European Oak

Heartwood is a light to medium brown, commonly with an olive cast, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color. Nearly white to light brown sapwood is not always sharply demarcated from the heartwood. Quartersawn sections display prominent ray fleck patterns

Common Name
English Oak, European Oak
Scientific Name
Quercus robur
Distribution
Most of Europe, to Asia Minor, and North Africa
Janka Hardness
1,120 lbf

Wood has natural colour and texture variations having been sculpted by nature. This specifications sheet is only a visual
representation of the overall characteristics of the product. It is provided as a specification reference only and not for
contractual purposes.

Samples

Place an order of samples

Privacy policy and usage of Cookies

Williambosc uses cookies on his entire site to improve your user experience. Learn more about our use of cookies and our privacy policy here. By continuing to use our site or closing this banner, you agree to these terms.