Black Palm

Black fibers embedded in a lighter tan or light brown colored body. Fibers are more densely packed toward the outside of the tree trunk, becoming more and more sparse toward the center of the tree. The center core of the tree is soft and contains none of the darker vascular bundles that give the wood its characteristic look and hardness

Common Name
Black Palm, Palmyra Palm
Scientific Name
Borassus flabellifer
Distribution
Tropical Asia and Africa
Janka Hardness
2,020 lbf

Wood has natural colour and texture variations having been sculpted by nature. This specifications sheet is only a visual
representation of the overall characteristics of the product. It is provided as a specification reference only and not for
contractual purposes.

Samples

Place an order of samples

Privacy policy and usage of Cookies

Williambosc uses cookies on his entire site to improve your user experience. Learn more about our use of cookies and our privacy policy here. By continuing to use our site or closing this banner, you agree to these terms.